American Chesapeake Club National Field Trial Specialty
Ronan, MT
Wednesday, September 17

Amateur Stake

Judges:  John Robinson, Kalispell, MT
                           Marilyn Dahlheimm, Snohomishh, WA

 


Amateur Places -- 1st, 2nd, and 4th


Amateur 3rd

 

The "X" shows who was called back for each additional series

            Call Backs                             
             1st     2nd     3rd         
Placing                     Dog's Name                                                          Handler                                       Owners

 01

       

New Hope's Blazing Sun  (Crash)

Julie Cole

Julie & Mike Cole

02

X X X Jam

Red Dirt's Big Iron  (Colt)

Larry Woodson

Chris Payne

03

       

Sunshine Sally Forth  (Sally)

Stephen Parker

Stephen & Sharon Parker

04

       

Johnson's Kidd Crackshot, MH (Kidd)

Edgar Johnson

Edgar Johnson

05

X X X  

DC AFC Genny's Yakity Yak Don't Talk Back  (Yakity)

Linda Harger

Linda Harger, Tom Ivey

06

X      

Z's Blazing Backdraft (Blazer)

Mary Mazzola

Mary Mazzola

07

X X X 4

Duncan's Dee-Lite  (Dee)

Jon Knapp

Carol & Jon Knapp

08

       

Red Dirt's Fierce Allegience, JH  (Allie)

Larry Woodson

Larry Woodson

09

X X X  

Mateo's Azekial SAGO No Fear, SH  (Zeke)

Ray Gonzales

Ray Gonzales

10

X X X 3

Sly's Sweet Joy   (Sweety)

Leigh & Richard Larsen

Leigh & Richard Larsen

11

X X X  

Desmarais Of Cold Harbor  (Desi)

John Nichols

John Nichols

12

       

Sunshine Georgia Peach  (Georgia)

Stephen Parker

Stephen & Sharon Parker

13

X X X  

Delmarva's Country Girl  (Billy)

Tom Cox

Tom Cox

14

X X X Jam

AFC Flatlands Fannie Brice  (Fannie)

Lorraine & Larry Sarek

Lorraine & Larry Sarek

15

       

Rex of Rainbow Farm   (Rex)

Marston Jones

Marston Jones

16

X X X Jam

Del Brave Rocco G, SH (Rocco)

Ray Gonzales

Ray Gonzales

17

       

Silvercreek's La Mariposa SAGO, JH  (Mari)

Ray Gonzales

Ray Gonzales

18

X      

Happyfeet's General Charlie  (Charlie)

Maurine Coleman

Maurine Coleman, Charlie Cordiero

19

       

Crackshot Ready To Rumble  (Rumble)

Diane Mazy

Diane Mazy

20

X X X 1

Crackshot Blazing Primetime  (Primer)

Julie Cole

Julie & Mike Cole

21

X X X Rsv Jam

Delmarva's Native Son  (Nate)

Tom Cox

Tom Cox

22

 

 

 

 

Z's Blackburns Benny  (Benny)

Mary Mazzola

Mary Mazzola

23

X X X

 

Quail Run's Two Buck Chuck  (Chuck)

Jon Knapp

Carol & Jon Knapp

24

 X

X

X

Atlas Goes To War  (Wally)

Lorraine & Larry Sarek

Lorraine & Larry Sarek

25

 

 

 

 

Chesnick's Avar  (Avar)

Farrell Nicholes

Farrell Nicholes

26

 X

 

 

 

Redlion's Notorious, SH  (Thor)

Jane Pappler

Jane Pappler, Al & Zach Melhus

27

 

 

 

 

Rocky Hook's Rebel of Nordais  (Rebel)

Marston Jones

Marston Jones

28

 

 

 

 Scratch

Ch Crackshot Ben There Done That  (Ben)

Jon Knapp

Carol & Jon Knapp

29

 X

 

 

 

Neptune's Prairie Darkstar, MH  (Star)

Jonathan Butler

Jonathan Butler

 

The 29 dog amateur started with a triple on land with a retired gun with lots of changes of cover and rolling hills.  Quite a few dogs handled on either the middle bird or the hard right hand retired bird. Only 17 were called back for the land blind.  The land blind started on top of a high dirt pile and the line was out through the hay field, pass the duck crate and right through the bird scent where the flyer had landed, across 1 or 2 roads and angle way out in front of a large hay bale.  There were several of the large round hay bales in the field.  Back for the water blind were 13 dogs.  The judges were lenient in their call backs and brought back all 13 dogs to the water marks.

 
  2               2                     7               7                  8                      9                10            17             19            20          20                21      


  24 & 14           26              4                      5                    10               11               12                    13                   14             18                 21 & 9    


       23                   24                                 unknown 25?

Home Open Amateur Qualifying Derby Senior Puppy Junior Puppy Photos Trophies

ACC Field Trial Coverage and Photos by Jane Pappler
 All pictures are copyrighted -
Redlion Web Design
2008 American Chesapeake Club