American Chesapeake Club National Field Trial Specialty
Ronan, MT


Tuesday, September 16

Open Stake

Judges: Glenda Brown, Santa Barbara, CA
  Al Wilson, Longandale, NV

 


Open Places

The "X" shows who was called back for each additional series
            Call Backs                             
             1st     2nd     3rd         
Placing                     Dog's Name                                                          Handler                                       Owners

01

 X

X

1

DC AFC Genny's Yakity Yak Don't Talk Back  (Yakity)

Linda Harger

Linda Harger, Tom Ivey

02

 X

X

 

 

New Hope's Blazing Sun  (Crash)

Julie Cole

Julie & Mike Cole

03

X

 

 

AFC Flatlands Fannie Brice  (Fannie)

Lorraine or Larry Sarek

Lorraine & Larry Sarek

04

 X

 X

3

Duncan's Dee-Lite   (Dee)

Jon Knapp

Carol & Jon Knapp

05

 X

X

 

 

Red Dirt's Big Iron   (Colt)

Chris Payne

Chris Payne

06

 X

 

 

Crackshot Blazing Primetime  (Primer)

Julie Cole

Julie Cole, Mike Cole

07

 X

 

 

Redlion's Notorious, SH  (Thor)

Jane Pappler

Jane Pappler, Al & Zach Melhus

08

 X

 X

 

Desmarais Of Cold Harbor  (Desi)

John Nichols

John Nichols

09

 X

 

 

Neptune's Prairie Darkstar, MH  (Star)

Jonathan Butler

Jonathan Butler

10

 X

 

 

Johnson's Kidd Crackshot, MH  (Kidd)

Edgar Johnson

Edgar Johnson

11

 X

 X

 

Delmarva's Country Girl  (Billy)

Cindy Huff or Tom Cox

Tom Cox

12

X

 

 

Z's Blackburns Benny   (Benny)

Mary Mazzola

Mary Mazzola

13

 

 

 

 Scratch

Ch Crackshot Ben There Done That  (Ben)

Jon Knapp

Carol Knapp, Jon Knapp

14

 X

 

 

 

Chesnick's Avar  (Avar)

Farrell Nicholes

Farrell Nicholes

15

 X

 X

 X

 

Sunshine Sally Forth  (Sally)

Stephen Parker

Stephen & Sharon Parker

16

 X

 X

 X

4

Bur Oak's Here's Winston  (Winston)

Gary Kavan

Heidi Henningson, Gary Kavan

17

 X

 X

Rsv Jam

Sly's Sweet Joy  (Sweety)

Leigh & Richard Larsen

Leigh & Richard Larsen

18

X

X

 

 

Quail Run's Two Buck Chuck  (Chuck)

Jon Knapp

Carol Knapp, Jon Knapp

19

 X

 

 

Sunshine Georgia Peach  (Georgia)

Stephen Parker

Stephen & Sharon Parker

20

 X

 X

 

Rex of Rainbow Farm  (Rex)

Marston Jones

Marston Jones

21

X

 X

 X

2

Atlas Goes To War  (Wally)

Lorraine & Larry Sarek

Lorraine & Larry Sarek

 

Unfortunately there were no catalogues Monday night for the start of the trial.  They finally arrived late today and were given out at the Tuesday night dinner. First series was a nice triple in a cut hay field with huge bales scattered about and an honor.  2nd test was a double land blind to the left and right of the outside marks. The 3rd series was a double water blind with 19 dogs called for competition there. Only 9 were called back for the 4th series water marks Wednesday morning  at 7:30am.  The water triple was found to be very challenging with only 3 dogs having a clear round on the marks, 2 had to pick up, and 4 handled. The slippery mound proved to be a hazard for a few of the handlers!  Two tripped on the matt (Jon Knapp and Tom Cox) and Marston tripped while the dog was in the water, picked himself up, dusted himself off and continued to run the dog!   And boy, do we know it is DUSTY here!   All the roads are clay based gravel-crushed stones..We go 20 miles an hour so the neighbor's houses don't get covered over and over!  The vehicles are coated totally on the back windows and when you slam the doors, you sneeze from it all!  But, we are having a great time!!!!  Photo on the left is Linda Harger who won the Open with Yakity and chairman Rich Larsen. On the right are the trophies for the Open and the outstanding decoy for the 1st place in the Open.


       1                 

 

Home Open Amateur Qualifying Derby Senior Puppy Junior Puppy Photos Trophies

ACC Field Trial Coverage and Photos by Jane Pappler
 All pictures are copyrighted -
Redlion Web Design
2008 American Chesapeake Club