American Chesapeake Club National Field Trial Specialty
Ronan, MT

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

Qualifying Stake
Judges:  Roger and Armand Fangsrud, Missoula, MT

 


Qualifying Places

         Call Backs                             
         1st     2nd     3rd      
Placing                     Dog's Name                                                          Handler                                       Owners

01

X X   3

Goldeneyes Sunshine Sage, SH  (Sage)

Edgar Johnson

Kati Becker, Edgar Johnson

02

X X   2

Rocky Hook's Rebel of Nordais   (Rebel)

Marston Jones

Marston Jones

03

X X    

Silvercreek's La Mariposa SAGO, JH  (Mari)

Ray Gonzales

Ray Gonzales

04

X      

Blue Skies Travlin Man, SH   (Traveler)

Clayton Evans

Clayton Evans

05

X X   Jam

Sunshine Georgia Peach  (Georgia)

Stephen Parker

Stephen & Sharon Parker

06

X X   Rsv Jam

Neptune's Prairie Darkstar, MH   (Star)

Jonathan Butler

Jonathan Butler

07

X X   Jam

Redlion's Notorious, SH   (Thor)

Jane Pappler

Jane Pappler, Al & Zach Melhus

08

X X    

Gunner's Spark of Ember   (Sparky)

Todd Adams

Todd Adams

09

X X   Jam

Bur Oak's Here's Winston   (Winston)

Gary Kavan

Heidi Henningson, Gary Kavan

10

X X   Jam

Johnson's Kidd Crackshot, MH (Kidd)

Deborah Johnson

Edgar Johnson

11

X X   Jam

Happyfeet's General Charlie (Charlie)

Maurine Coleman

Maurine Coleman, Charlie Cordiero

12

X X    

Blue Skies Eye Of The Storm, MH, (Storm)

Clayton Evans

Clayton Evans

13

X X    

New Hope's Blazing Sun  (Crash)

Julie Cole

Julie Cole & Mike Cole

14

       

Red Dirt's Fierce Allegience, JH  (Allie)

Larry Woodson

Larry Woodson

15

X X   Jam

Fireweed's Major League Player  (Player)

Linda Harger

Linda Harger

16

X X   1

Z's Blazing Backdraft  (Blazer)

Mary Mazzola

Mary Mazzola

17

X      

Crackshot Ready To Rumble  (Rumble)

Diane Mazy

Diane Mazy

18

       

Sunshine Sally Forth  (Sally)

Stephen Parker

Stephen & Sharon Parker

19

X X   Jam

Delmarva's Native Son (Nate)

Tom Cox or Cindy Huff

Tom Cox

20

X X   Jam

Mateo's Azekial SAGO No Fear, SH  (Zeke)

Ray Gonzales

Ray Gonzales

21

       

Prairie Sky Swampcat  (Cat)

Jonathan Butler

Jonathan Butler

22

X X   4

Beezer's Yukon Abbie-Cakes, SH  (Abbie)

James Mauney

James Mauney

23

X X   Jam

Del Brave Rocco G, SH  (Rocco)

Ray Gonzales

Ray Gonzales

 

Many excited handlers started the qualifying today at 11am with equally exciting dogs. The first test was a double which had at least 4 rolls of land where the dogs had to go out of sight of the flyer.  A blind was also ran immediately after the marks making the 1 and 2 series a combination. The dog work was really nice to watch.  20 dogs came back for the water blind. The blind was an angle down a grass slope with a rolling hill of course and angle into the water, past some cover and clear water across then to the blind on the other side of the pond.  Again, nice work was showing up from the dogs and handlers.

  16                  1                     2                   2                     3                  4                 7                         9                  10               10                   11                  13               15                     16     


       20                 22             22

 

Home Open Amateur Qualifying Derby Senior Puppy Junior Puppy Photos Trophies

ACC Field Trial Coverage and Photos by Jane Pappler
 All pictures are copyrighted -
Redlion Web Design
2008 American Chesapeake Club