Amateur

 

September 16, Wednesday, 8am

  Judges:  Rex Bell, NY
                        Bill McCourt, CT

 

Amateur winner

"Ripley"

O/Mike Coutu

 

         The "X" shows who was called back for each additional series

#

1

2

3

Placing

Dog Name

Owner

Handler

1

       

Blaesborg`s Ches Rocky Hooks Norsem

Johnny Sorensen

Marston Jones/Katie Gutermuth

2

X X X Jam

Westwind Ms. Katahdin MH

Wendy Shepard Chisholm

Wendy Shepard Chisholm

3

       

Fireweed's Major League Player

Linda Harger

Linda Harger

4

       

LPK Delaware River Autumn Squaw MH**

Jeffrey Wilson

Jeffrey Wilson

5

X X X 2nd

CH Crackshot Ben There Done That

Jon & Carol Knapp

Jon Knapp

6

       

Johnson's Kidd Crackshot MH

Edgar Johnson

Edgar Johnson

7

       

Red Dirt's Big Iron MH

Chris Payne

Woody Woodson

8

X X X 3rd

AFC Deep Water Colonial Sunfire

Michael Coutu

Michael L Coutu

9

X X    

Westwind Whispering Cove, SH **

Michael Moscowitz

Michael L. Moscowitz

10

X      

Chesbay Tucker

Tim Carrion

Tim Carrion

11

       

Redlion's Notorious SH CJH WDQ CGC

Albert & Zachary Melhus

Jane Pappler

12

       

Colonials Crossfire Rhode Trip

Bruce Ahlers DVM

Bruce Ahlers Dvm

13

       

JJ's Rachel

Linda Patterson

Mitch Patterson

14

X      

Desmarais of Cold Harbor

John Nichols

John Nichols

15

       

Montauk's Acadie MH

Talbot Sweetapple

Talbot Sweetapple

16

X X X  

Rocky Hook's Rebel of Nordais

Marston Jones

Marston Jones

17

       

Westwind Rudy's Hannah of LPK

Wendy Shepard Chisholm VMD

Wendy Shepard Chisholm Vmd

18

 

 

 

 

Caroway's JJ's Rocky Bottom

Bill Smith

Bill Smith

19

 X

 X

 X

 4th

CH Crossbars Raggedy Ann

Marlene Drag DVM

Bruce Ahlers

20

 X

 X

 

 

New Hope's Blazing Sun

Julie Cole

Julie Cole

21

 X

 

 

 

Quail Run's Two Buck Chuck

Jon & Carol Knapp

Jon Knapp/Carol Knapp

22

 

 

 

 

Grand Oaks Caroway Kodiak MH

Tom and Dawn Lind

Tom Lind

23

 

 

 

 

Red Dirt's Fierce Allegience SH

Larry Woodson

Woody Woodson

24

 X

 X

 X

 1st

Deepwater Ripley Believeit or Not

Michael Coutu

Michael L Coutu

25

 X

 X

 X

 

Splash and Hurricane's Hunter SH ***

Malcolm Haith

Malcolm Haith

26

 X

 X

 X

 Rsv Jam

WW Button's "Sly" MacGregor

Bill Dodd

Tom Hayes

27

 X

 X

 X

 Jam

Bur Oak's Here's Winston

Gary Kavan

Gary Kavan Heidi Henningson

28

 X

 X

 X

 

DC AFC Genny's Yakity Yak Don't Talk Back

Linda Harger

Linda Harger

29

 

 

 

 

St Clair Kodiak Bear**

Jeffrey Wilson

Jeffrey Wilson

30

 

 

 

 

CH Silvercreek Murray Samuel, MH ***

Michael Moscowitz

Michael L. Moscowitz

31

 

 

 

 

Blackwater Chesbay Tanner

Tim Carrion

Tim Carrion

32

 

 

 

 

Rex of Rainbow Farm

marston jones

Marston Jones

33

 

 

 

 

Montauk's Speed of Sound JH***

Gary Ridout

Gary Ridout

34

 

 

 

 

SUCH/AM/Can Ch Redlion's Hit Doctor Am/Can MH WDQ

Jane Pappler

Jane Pappler

35

 

 

 

 

Colonial's Wildfire

Michael Coutu

Michael Coutu

36

 X

 

 

 

FC Duncan's Dee-Lite

Jon & Carol Knapp

Jon Knapp

37

 

 

 

 

Fireweed's Its Only Money

Scott A. Martin

Scott A. Martin/Jim McGinley/Bruce Mitchell

38

 

 

 

 

Red Dirt's El Diva Reina JH

Larry Woodson

Woody Woodson

39

 

 

 

 

Colonial Yogi Brown Bear

Edward Murray

Edward Murray

40

 X

 

 

 

Colonial Outer Banks Winchester MH

Michael Nelson

Michael L. Coutu

41

 X

 

 

 

Paladin of Westwind

Wendy Sherpard Chisholm VMD

Wendy Shepard Chisholm Vmd

42

 

 

 

 

Sugar Tree's Moose Pond Gunner MH ***

Michael Chitro

Mike Chitro

43

 

 

 

 

CH Grand Oaks Smok'n Grizzly MH

Tom and Dawn Lind

Tom Lind

44

 X

 X

 X

 

Crackshot Blazing Primetime

Julie Cole

Julie Cole

45

 

 

 

 

Crossfire's Genuine Citori   Scratch

Bruce Ahlers, DVM

Bruce Ahlers

46

 X

 

 

 

Ch Nordais Northcreek Nell

Maggie Hoagland

Maggie Hoagland

47

 

 

 

 

Blackwater Cassie Lil Tigress***   Scratch

W. Joyce/Jeffrey T. Shaw

Jeff Shaw

 

Wednesday morning proved to be a treacherous day for Chesapeakes in the Amateur.  The triple with retired right bird was very tuff to complete.  Many handled, a lot of those not successfully and others picked up either on the middle bird or the right retired.  The middle gun thrown 2nd was hard to pick out as the gunner was under a tree and/or in the shadows sometimes and with the sky clouded over it was hard for the dogs to pick out or see the fall. Of 45 starters only 20 were called to the 2nd series for tomorrow morning. 

Thursday - there was a chill overnight in Maine! So fog was hanging over the ground in the morning so the judges elected to start with the water blind for the 2nd series with 13 of the 20 dogs moving on to the 3rd series.  This was a land blind with a manikin in a chair next to bird crates.  The dogs had to take a small square of water, go pass some brush, the "man" and the crates, across the road and on to the end of the field to get the bird.  11 made it back for the water series which was a triple with 2 retired guns and an honor.  7 dogs completed the Amateur successfully.

 

Best Bitch in Trial

DC AFC Genny's Yakity Yak Don't Talk Back

O/H Linda Harger


Best Amateur Handler

Mike Coutu

 


                                                                                                                                                                                                                           8             22

 

Home Open Amateur Qualifying Derby Senior Puppy Junior Puppy Entries Hotel and Meals Items for Sale Drawing & Auction Trophies Directions
 

2009 American Chesapeake Club
ACC Field Trial Coverage and Photos by
Jane Pappler  *   All pictures are copyrighted - Redlion Web Design