Open

 

September 15, Tuesday, 8 am

  Judges:  Van Ames, ME
                           Joe Renouf, Canada

 

Open Winner

"Yakity"

O/H Linda Harger

 

 

           The "X" shows who was called back for each additional series

#

1

2

3

Placing

Dog Name

Owner

Handler

1

X

 

 

 

Redlion's Notorious** SH CJH WDQ CGC

Al & Zach Melhus & Jane Pappler

Jane Pappler

2

X

 

 

 

Blackwater Chesbay Tanner

Tim Carrion

Tim Carrion

3

X

 

 

 

New Hope's Blazing Sun

Julie Cole

Julie Cole

4

 

 

 

 

Blackwater Cassie Lil Tigress***     Scratch

W. Joyce/Jeffrey T. Shaw

Jeff Shaw

5

X

 

 

 

Westwind Whispering Cove, SH **

Michael Moscowitz

Michael L. Moscowitz

6

X

X

X

 

Westwind Ms. Katahdin MH

Wendy Shepard Chisholm

Wendy Shepard Chisholm

7

X

X

X

 

FC Duncan's Dee-Lite

Jon & Carol Knapp

Jon Knapp

8

X

X

 

 

CH Grand Oaks Smok'n Grizzly MH

Tom and Dawn Lind

Tom Lind

9

X

X

X

1st

DC AFC Genny's Yakity Yak Don't Talk Back

Linda Harger

Linda Harger

10

 

 

 

 

Creekside Sassie Sally      Scratch

Martin Pinder

Martin Pinder/Don Little

11

 

 

 

 

Cannonfire's Zoey     Scratch

Russ Anderson

Chris Payne

12

X

X

X

 

Splash and Hurricane's Hunter SH ***

Malcolm Haith

Malcolm Haith

13

X

X

X

Rsv Jam

Colonial Outer Banks Winchester MH

Michael Nelson

David Mosher/Mark Mosher

14

 

 

 

 

Crossfire's Genuine Citori    Scratch

Bruce Ahlers, DVM

Bruce Ahlers

15

X

X

X

 

Paladin of Westwind

Wendy Sherpard Chisholm VMD

Wendy Shepard Chisholm Vmd

16

X

X

 

 

Colonials Crossfire Rhode Trip

Bruce Ahlers DVM

Bruce Ahlers Dvm

17

X

X

X

2nd

AFC Deep Water Colonial Sunfire

Michael Coutu

Michael L Coutu

18

 X

 

 

 

Fireweed's Its Only Money

Scott A. Martin

Scott  Martin/Jim McGinley/Bruce Mitchell

19

 X

 X

 X

 Jam

Johnson's Kidd Crackshot MH

Edgar Johnson

Edgar Johnson

20

 X

 X

 X

 Jam

Sugar Tree's Moose Pond Gunner MH ***

Michael Chitro

Lois Munroe/Mike Chitro

21

 X

 X

 X

 Jam

Quail Run's Two Buck Chuck

Jon & Carol Knapp

Jon Knapp

22

 X

 X

 

 

SUCH/AM/Can Ch Redlion's Hit Doctor** Am/Can MH WDQ

Jane Pappler

Jane Pappler

23

 X

 X

 

 

Chesbay Tucker

Tim Carrion

Tim Carrion

24

 

 

 

 

Crackshot Blazing Primetime

Julie Cole

Julie Cole

25

 

 

 

 

Red Dirt's El Diva Reina JH

Larry Woodson

Chris Payne

26

 X

 X

 

 

Montauk's Speed of Sound JH***

Gary Ridout

Gary Ridout

27

 

 

 

 

CH Silvercreek Murray Samuel, MH ***

Michael Moscowitz

Michael L. Moscowitz

28

 X

 X

 

 Jam

AFC Hurricane's Express Courier

John Ackerman

John Ackerman

29

 

 

 

 

Grand Oaks Caroway Kodiak MH

Tom and Dawn Lind

Tom Lind

30

 X

 X

 

 

Bur Oak's Here's Winston

Gary Kavan

Gary Kavan Heidi Henningson

31

 X

 X

 X

 Jam

Colonial`s Wildfire

Michael Coutu

Michael Coutu

32

 X

 X

 

 

Ch Nordais Northcreek Nell

Maggie Hoagland

Maggie Hoagland

33

 X

 X

 X

 4th

WW Button's "Sly" MacGregor

Bill Dodd

Tom Hayes

34

 X

 X

 X

 Jam

CH Crossbars Raggedy Ann

Marlene Drag DVM

Bruce Ahlers

35

 X

 X

 

 

CH Crackshot Ben There Done That

Jon & Carol Knapp

Jon Knapp

36

 X

 

 

 

Westwind Rudy's Hannah of LPK

Wendy Shepard Chisholm VMD

Wendy Shepard Chisholm VMD

37

 X

 X

 X

 3rd

JJ's Rachel

Linda Patterson

Mitch Patterson

38

 X

 X

 X

 Jam

Deepwater Ripley Believeit or

Michael Coutu

Michael L Coutu

39

 

 

 

 

Red Dirt's Big Iron MH

Chris Payne

Chris Payne

40

 X

 

 

 

Caroway's JJ's Rocky Bottom

Bill Smith

Bill Smith

41

 X

 X

 X

 Jam

Rex of Rainbow Farm

Marston Jones

Marston Jones

42

 X

 X

 

 

Desmarais of Cold Harbor

John Nichols

John Nichols

 

First series was a nice all-age triple with a retried gun.  Some dogs had a hunt on the middle retired in the cover behind the bird and out of site. Of the 38 starters 33 dogs were called back to the land blinds.

2nd series was a double land blind with a gunner on the left side sitting in a chair that the dogs had to ignore and run past.  26 lucky dogs continue tomorrow to the water blind.

3rd A long land entry into the water was the start of the water blind, continuing with a swim, across the left side of a peninsula, back into the water at an angle, and up the channel and to the left side.  It was challenging.  16 of 26 got the call for the water marks and the 4th series.

 


                                                      34               35             36               37             38              39             40              41              42                 1               2                 3               5

 
                      1st series of the Open                                             7                8                    8                      9              12               13             15              16             17            18               19


     21               22              22                      23               24               25              26             28                30              31              32             33          

     

 

Home Open Amateur Qualifying Derby Senior Puppy Junior Puppy Entries Hotel and Meals Items for Sale Drawing & Auction Trophies Directions
 

2009 American Chesapeake Club
ACC Field Trial Coverage and Photos by
Jane Pappler  *   All pictures are copyrighted - Redlion Web Design