Qualifying

 

September 15, Tuesday, 9 am

  Judges:  Glen Golden, NY
                            Marshall Richards, RI
 

 

Qualifying Winner

"Yogi"

O/H Ed Murphy

 

    The "X" shows who was called back for each additional series

#

1

2

3

Placing

Dog Name

Owner

Handler

1

X

X

X

Rsv JAM

Caroway's JJ's Rocky Bottom

Bill Smith

Bill Smith

2

X

 

 

 

St Clair Kodiak Bear**

Jeffrey Wilson

Jeffrey Wilson

3

X

X

X

3rd

JJ's Rachel

Linda Patterson

Mitch Patterson

4

X

X

X

JAM

Yakity's Shake Rattle 'N' Roll

Linda Harger

Linda Harger

5

X

X

X

JAM

Blackwater Chesbay Tanner

Tim Carrion

Tim Carrion

6

X

X

X

 

Westwind Rudy's Hannah of LPK

Wendy Shepard Chisholm VMD

Wendy Shepard Chisholm Vmd

7

X

X

 

 

HR Longmeadows Bayou Teche SH

Ruby Muffoletto

R Muffoletto/Alan Sandifer/Scott Martin

8

X

 

 

 

Grand Oaks Isabelle

Billy Duncan

Tom Lind

9

 

 

 

 

Red Dirt's Fierce Allegience SH

Larry Woodson

Woody Woodson

10

X

X

X

JAM

Westwind Whispering Cove, SH **

Michael Moscowitz

Michael L. Moscowitz

11

 

 

 

 

Cannonfire's Zoey    Scratch

Russ Anderson

Chris Payne

12

X

 

 

 

Blackwaters Double Trouble

W. Joyce/Jeffrey T. Shaw

W. Joyce Shaw/Jeffrey T. Shaw Sr

13

X

X

X

4th

SUCH/AM/Can Ch Redlion's Hit Doctor** Am/Can MH WDQ

Jane Pappler

Jane Pappler

14

X

X

X

JAM

Crossfire's Genuine XII Gauge

Bruce Ahlers, DVM

Bruce Ahlers

15

X

X

X

 

Rocky Hook's Rebel of Nordais

Marston Jones

Marston Jones

16

X

 

 

 

Can CH Nordais Doux Mistal

Mario Beauregard

Mario Beauregard

17

 

 

 

 

CH Whiskey Creek's Brown Trout

Katherine Case

Alan Sandifer

18

 

 

 

 

Eastern Waters Sea Dreamer SH

Brian Stewart

Brian Stewart

19

 

 

 

 

Coventryhills Go Go Jasmine JH   Scratch

Edgar Johnson

Edgar H Johnson

20

 X

 X

 

 

Colonial's Woodenhawk Bruty SH

Joe Johnson

Joe Johnson

21

 X

 X

 X

 JAM

Grand Oaks Caroway Kodiak MH

Tom and Dawn Lind

Tom Lind

22

 X

 X

 

 

LPK Delaware River Autumn Squaw MH**

Jeffrey Wilson

Jeffrey Wilson

23

 

 

 

 

Yakity's Crackshot Ruddy Duck

Julie Cole

Julie Cole

24

 X

 X

 X

 JAM

Fireweed's Major League Player

Linda Harger

Linda Harger

25

 X

 

 

 

Bur Oak's Where's Mattie

Heidi Henningson

Gary Kavan/Heidi Henningson

26

 X

 X

 

 

Redlion's Notorious Wren JH WDX

Jane Pappler

Jane Pappler

27

 X

 

 

 

Hope Springs Dowry JH

Alan Sandifer

A Sandifer/Tammy Cook/Stephen Masley

28

 X

 X

 X

 2nd

Paladin of Westwind

Wendy Sherpard Chisholm VMD

Wendy Shepard Chisholm Vmd

29

 X

 

 

 

Montauk's Acadie MH

Talbot Sweetapple

Talbot Sweetapple

30

 X

 X

 

 

Chevz Topscout of Creekside SH

Kenneth & Linda Krempa

Ken Krempa

31

 X

 X

 X

 JAM

Red Dirt's El Diva Reina JH

Larry Woodson

Chris Payne

32

 X

 X

 

 

Blackwaters Beatin The Odds LPK

W. Joyce/Jeffrey T. Shaw

Jeffrey T. Shaw

33

 

 

 

 

Blackwater Runs Deep                 Scratch

Martin Pinder

Martin T Pinder/Don Little

34

 X

 X

 X

 JAM

CH Grand Oaks Smok'n Grizzly MH

Tom and Dawn Lind

Tom Lind

35

 X

 X

 

 

Blaesborg`s Ches Rocky Hooks Norsem

Johnny Sorensen

Marston Jones/Katie Gutermuth

36

 

 

 

 

Sugar Tree's Moose Pond Gunner MH ***

Michael Chitro

Mike Chitro

37

 

 

 

 

HRCH Longmeadow Amazing Grace SH

Ruby Muffoletto

R Muffoletto/Alan Sandifer/Scott Martin

38

 X

 X

 X

 1st

Colonial Yogi Brown Bear

Edward Murray

Edward Murray

39

 X

 X

 

 

Rasta Man Turn Me Loose

Jim McGinley

Jim McGinley

40

 

 

 

 

Redlion's Notorious** SH CJH WDQ CGC

Al & Zachary Melhus & J Pappler

Jane Pappler

 

37 starters- A nice triple was setup for the first series with long middle gun going off first, then the left gunner, then the flyer on the right side.  It was a closer gunner and several dogs broke when the live bird came out of the winger.  A few had hunts on the long bird.  The triple was setup on short grass.

2nd series - was a land blind from a different line but it was in between the left and middle mark with the gunner still sitting in the chair from the left hand mark. Called back for the water blind were 23 dogs.  The first 5 ran and at 5pm everything ceased for the day.  7:30am start on Wednesday morning.

3rd series - a waterblind just off the shore edge a bit, you had to go past a point and hopefully stay in the water, another swim and up the bank and back into the field for the bird.

4th series - a triple with an out of order flyer shot first in the field up in the field on the other side of the pond to the left, left bird fell with a splash and right bird fell on the bank on the back side of the right side of the pond.  Many dogs squared the pond for the middle mark the flyer and ended up hunting behind the gunners.  Some didn't get wet on the left bird as it was very near the shore edge and easy to cheat around the corner then jump in.

 

Home Open Amateur Qualifying Derby Senior Puppy Junior Puppy Entries Hotel and Meals Items for Sale Drawing & Auction Trophies Directions
 

2009 American Chesapeake Club
ACC Field Trial Coverage and Photos by
Jane Pappler  *   All pictures are copyrighted - Redlion Web Design