American Chesapeake Club
National Show Specialty

Sunday, October 12, 2008

WD - WDX - WDQ Stake

Location:    High Ridge Wildlife Management Area, Gardner, MA
Judges: Michelle Keehn and David Wohlbach          

 

 

Open to all Chesapeake Bay Retrievers 6 months and older

Chairman:     Sandra Hitt, 17 Birchwood Common, Lancaster, NY 14086    sandra.hitt@yahoo.com
Fees:     ACC Members  - $45             Non-Members - $50

Rules for the WD/X/Q: 
Copies of all rules, Guidelines and Suggested Line Procedures and the Entry Form are available to view and download on the ACC website at http://www.amchessieclub.org   Please take time to read through the requirements and procedures in advance.  This will help you and your dog to be successful.  Make sure your dog will pick up birds prior to you entering a test.

Requirements:
 WD:
  back to back singles on land and water
 WDX:  a double on land and a double on water, dogs must be steady and deliver to hand
 WDQ:  a double on land, a land blind, a water blind & a combination triple consisting of two birds in water & a third on land. Dogs must be steady and deliver to hand.

 

Working Dog   (9 Dogs passed)

#

Qualified

Dog Name

Owner

Handler

1

  X

DUT-CHESSE CRESCENDO da CACCIA

CHRISTOPHER BESTE

Christopher Beste

2

  X

Caroway's Phantom at Conroy WC

Lynda Elvy

Lynda or Tim Elvy

3

  X

Conroy's Goosey Lucy RN,OA,AOJ

Cathy & David Carson

David Carson

4

  X

Eastern Waters Chesmates Soters

Pete Schultz

Pete Schultz or Nat Horn

5

 

CH Quailridge-ChesabarMakinTraxx

Patsy and Rudy Barber

Jessica or Todd Seebohm

6

 

Ch Silverbar's Lighthouse At Brimstone

Elizabeth L. Zboran

Elizabeth L. Zboran

7

  X

Susqudilla Dutchess Fantasy CD RE OA OAJ WD CGC TD

Jill Conroy

Jill Conroy

8

 

Excalibat's Bayside Bonus CD CGC

Ed & Sue Hale

Ed Hale

9

 

Calypso's Triton

Lois Wida

Lois Wida

10

  X

Cal-i-co's Mtn. Island Morgen

Susan or Gordon Dorsey

Susan or Gordon Dorsey

11

 

Ches-Shores Wackie Jackie

Joseph Quinn

Loura Waid

12

 

Montauk's Aquifer

Valerie Wemp-Rochefort

Valerie Wemp-rochefort

13

  X

CH Poisett's Jasper's Reign CD, RE

Karen Morelli

Karen Morelli/Lois Munroe

14

  X

Blucollars Hocus Pocus

Michelle R. Dunn

Michelle R. Dunn

15

  X

Cal-I-Co Dut-Chesse Rozy Skies WD

Jill Conroy

Jill or Rob Conroy

 


Working Dog Excellent   (12 Dogs passed)

#

Qualified

Dog Name

Owner

Handler

1

 

CH Chesabar The Duke JH CGC TDI

John Mcdermott

John McDermott

2

 

CH Chesabar's Hazardous Waters, CD RE JH NA NF WD

Jessica Seebohm

Jessica Seebohm

3

  X

Beartown Cholla Veloz JH

Claire McCall

Dave Sears/Claire McCall

4

  X

Ch Chesabar Its All About Me JH

Deborah McEwan

Deborah A McEwan/Lois Munroe

5

  X

Classic Bay laser At Conroy WD CDN ECX JH CDX

Rita Jones

Rita Jones

6

  X

Beartown Vika CD JH

Valerie Farrell

Valerie H. Farrell

7

  X

Cal-i-co's Mtn. Island Morgen

Susan or Gordon Dorsey

Susan Dorsey/Gordon Dorsey

8

  X

Redlion's Notorious Wren JH

Jane Pappler

Jane Pappler

9

  X

Ch. Sugar Tree's Blasket Pt. Eddy SH

Connie Glore

Luisa Meharg/Connie Glore

10

  X

Adaducks the outlaw of Chesabar JH

john mcdermott

John McDermott

11

 

Redlion's Icebreaker JH WD NA NAP NJP CGC

Jessica Seebohm

Todd Seebohm

12

 

Excalibat's Bayside Bonus CD CGC

Ed & Sue Hale

Ed Hale

13

  X

Ch Chesabar My Cousin Vinnie SH WD CGC

Deborah McEwan

Deborah McEwan/Lois Munroe

14

  X

CDn CH. Conroy's Lightning Bolt WD CDN CDX JH WCI

Rita Jones

Rita Jones

15

  X

Montauks Quagmire

Valerie Wemp-Rochefort

Valerie Wemp-rochefort

16

  X

CH Marnetts Don't U Wish JH

Annette Monugian

Joseph D Quinn

17

 

CH. Arnac Bay Spokane W.D.

Mrs. K. Anderson

Linda Corson

18

 

Eastern Waters Chesmates Soters

Pete Schultz

Pete Schultz/Nat Horn


Working Dog Qualified  (7 Dogs passed)

#

Qualified

Dog Name

Owner

Handler

1

  X

Montauk's Stoney Brooke (CDX, WCX, SH)

Valerie Wemp-Rochefort

Valerie Wemp-rochefort

2

  X

Waterway's Cherokee Indian Brave CDX MH

Michelle & Jefrey Popp

Joseph D Quinn

3

  X

Westwind Whispering Cove, SH

Michael Moscowitz

Michael L. Moscowitz

4

  X

Redlion's Notorious SH WDX

Albert & Zachary Melhus

Jane Pappler

5

 

CH POND HOLLOW BRINDISI CDX MH

CHRISTOPHER BESTE

Christopher Beste

6

  X

Montauk's River Edge CDX, WCX, SH

Valerie Wemp-Rochefort

Valerie Wemp-rochefort

7

 

Ch. Sugar Tree's Tiller SH

Connie Glore

Connie Glore/Lois Munroe

8

  X

CH Silvercreek Murray Samuel, MH ***

Michael Moscowitz

Michael L. Moscowitz

9

 

CDN CH Conroy's Canvasback Lady WDX CPN JH CDX WC

Rita Jones

Rita Jones

10

  X

Beartown Cholla Veloz JH

Claire McCall

Dave Sears/Claire McCall

Photos by Gina Downin

Home Puppy Sweepstakes Veteran Sweepstakes Dog Classes Bitch Classes Non-Regular Classes Best of Breed Judging Agility Rally Obedience Tracking Junior Showmanship Banquet and Meals WD - WDX - WDQ Stake


Show Specialty coverage by
Jane Pappler - pictures are for your enjoyment but are copyrighted
and cannot be used for any advertising without consent from the photographers or Jane Pappler.
  2008 American Chesapeake Club